Demand IntelligenceStudent housing demand analytics
Data as of 28 Oct 2026Method

Room Size

Size demand from configurator filter selections. Users can only select sizes their chosen property actually offers, so this is preference within supply, not unconstrained demand.

What the data says

Generated from the records currently in scope — observation, why it matters, and the decision it points to. Nothing here is written in advance; every figure recomputes on the next upload.

Product and size preference

Calculatedn = 3,917
Observation
2,280 of 2,999 occupancy selections (76%) ask for single occupancy. Size interest concentrates on 22–<25 sqm with 19.6% of 4,677 size clicks, ahead of 18–<20 sqm at 19.5%. The demand-weighted preference is 23.6 m².
Interpretation
Shared layouts are a minority preference at 24%; a scheme built around doubles is designed against 76% of expressed demand and will let rooms at a discount to fill them.
Investment implication
Plan the standard unit at 23.6 m² inside the 22–<25 sqm band. Every additional m² above that band buys space demand did not ask for; below it, the unit competes on price alone.
Most demanded size
22–<25 sqm

Cluster with the most size selections (20% of all size clicks).

Calculatedn = 4,677
Preferred size (m²)
23.6 m²

Average square metres, each option weighted by how often it was selected.

Calculatedn = 4,677
Core size window
44%

Share of selections in the strongest cluster and its two neighbours — the design sweet spot.

Calculatedn = 4,677
Large rooms (30 m² and more)
14%

Share of selections for units of 30 m² and above.

Calculatedn = 4,677

Size clusters

22–<25 sqm is the strongest cluster with 19.6% of 4,677 size selections.

Calculatedn = 4,677
8 rows
ClusterSelectionsShare
under 15 sqm46810%
15–<18 sqm60613%
18–<20 sqm91319.5%
20–<22 sqm60212.9%
22–<25 sqm91819.6%
25–<30 sqm51911.1%
30–<40 sqm3457.4%
40+ sqm3066.5%

Property × size matrix

Share of size selections per cluster for each location with size activity in scope (17 locations).

Calculatedn = 4,677
17 rows
LocationTierSelectionsPreferred size (m²)under 15 m²15–<18 m²18–<20 m²20–<22 m²22–<25 m²25–<30 m²30–<40 m²40+ m²
BochumTier III66726.534%0%34%0%23%0%0%10%
Dresden SouthTier II61321.60%33%32%0%18%0%9%8%
MunichTier I57622.10%0%41%20%18%21%0%0%
Stuttgart CentralTier I27717.626%34%26%0%0%14%0%0%
BonnTier II25324.30%0%0%49%21%17%14%0%
LudwigsburgTier III24215.743%0%0%57%0%0%0%0%
Dresden NorthTier II23824.40%21%18%0%24%21%16%0%
KielTier II23222.10%0%0%63%37%0%0%0%
BremenTier II21627.90%0%0%0%59%25%0%17%
FrankfurtTier I20926.20%0%0%37%25%0%38%0%
Berlin OakTier I19923.90%0%40%0%33%17%0%11%
EssenTier III19419.10%42%30%0%27%0%0%0%
Stuttgart UrbanTier I19317.035%28%0%0%20%17%0%0%
Berlin ClayTier I17529.90%46%0%0%0%0%29%25%
HalleTier III14733.70%0%0%0%0%80%0%20%
Berlin YardTier I14636.40%0%0%0%0%0%58%42%
Berlin Yard IITier I10020.90%45%0%0%24%31%0%0%

Does more space mean a higher budget?

Correlation between demand-weighted size and median stated budget across 17 locations is r = 0.11 (r runs from -1 to +1) — no meaningful relationship; price level is driven by the market, not by square metres.

Indicationn = 17

Size and budget come from two different exports with no shared user key, so this comparison is only possible at location level and stays an indication.

Reading rules

What limits these figures.

  • Selections are clicks, not unique users or bookings — one session can select several size options.
  • 608 selections came from a wide or open-ended size band and were placed at the band midpoint, which flattens the extremes.
  • Each property only offers a subset of sizes, so a missing cluster can mean missing supply rather than missing demand.
  • The configurator export carries no timestamps; this page therefore ignores the period filter.