Demand IntelligenceStudent housing demand analytics
Data as of 28 Oct 2026Method

Risks & Opportunities

Every row is generated from the data in the current scope — sample size, evidence tag and confidence included. Re-uploading the exports regenerates the whole matrix.

What the data says

Generated from the records currently in scope — observation, why it matters, and the decision it points to. Nothing here is written in advance; every figure recomputes on the next upload.

Movement over the last 30 days

Calculatedn = 9,069
Observation
Searches are down −33% (3,173 against 4,764 in the prior 30 days) and enquiries are down −22% (497 against 635). The shift is strongest in Kiel (+2%) and weakest in Halle (−66%).
Interpretation
Searches and enquiries move in the same direction, so this is a change in demand volume rather than in conversion quality. It is not portfolio-wide: Kiel and Halle move apart by 68% points of change.
Investment implication
Shift marketing budget and letting attention toward Kiel for the current window and re-underwrite the Halle assumptions before committing further spend there.

What the evidence can carry

Observedn = 15,697
Observation
13,409 searches and 2,288 enquiries are in scope. 99% of enquiries state a usable budget (2,262) and 99% of searches carry a plausible move-in date (13,223).
Interpretation
Every price statement in this app rests on 2,262 records, not on 2,288. The move-in date field is the binding constraint: each missing entry removes one observation from the pricing and timing evidence, and the loss is not random — it skews toward enquiries that dropped out of the form early.
Investment implication
Coverage is sufficient to underwrite on; keep the field mandatory and re-check this share at every upload before figures are quoted externally.
Risks identified
7

Findings where observed demand works against the business plan.

Calculatedn = 2,262
Opportunities identified
4

Findings where observed demand supports upside.

Calculatedn = 2,262
Most price-sensitive location
Halle

Sensitivity index 367 (100 = portfolio average) — 55% of its budgets sit below the lowest-budget-quarter threshold of EUR 500.

Calculatedn = 62
Strongest momentum
Dresden North

Weekly searches up 26% in the last four complete weeks.

Calculatedn = 269

Risk matrix

7 risks derived from the current scope.

7 rows
TypeAreaWhat the data showsBasisSample (n)EvidenceConfidencePossible action
RiskProduct / Pricing5 locations sit well below the portfolio price level: Halle (EUR 450, 55% below P25), Bochum (EUR 500, 37% below P25), Ludwigsburg (EUR 520, 34% below P25), Dresden South (EUR 550, 25% below P25), Kiel (EUR 625, 25% below P25). Premium specifications are unlikely to be absorbed there.Portfolio P25 EUR 500; portfolio share below P25 15%770CalculatedHighSpecify these assets to a value standard; reserve premium fit-out capex for the high-budget locations.
RiskPricingDemand drops hardest between EUR 400 and EUR 600: retained demand falls from 96% to 70% (26% of the market lost in one step).Demand-retention curve on 2,262 valid budgets2,262CalculatedHighHold headline rents below EUR 600 where the asset must fill quickly; price above it only with a clearly differentiated product.
RiskRevenue61% of dated searches are for stays under 6 months — the revenue base depends on semester turnover and re-letting.13,223 searches with a valid stay length13,223CalculatedHighUnderwrite void and re-letting cost for two turnovers a year; price a semester product explicitly.
RiskOperationsMedian planning horizon is 25 days between search and desired move-in — bookings arrive late, so availability in the peak weeks matters more than early-bird pricing.13,058 searches with a usable lead time13,058CalculatedHighHold inventory and instant-booking capacity for the peak month instead of discounting early.
RiskDevelopment / Operations63% of searched move-ins fall into 2026-10 and 2026-09 — letting is concentrated in a short window.13,223 searches with a valid move-in date13,223CalculatedHighAlign practical completion, staffing and marketing spend with that window; a slipped handover costs a full cycle.
RiskMarketWeekly search volume is down 33% in the last four complete weeks (3,014) versus the four before (4,487).Weekly search volume, complete weeks only7,501CalculatedHighCheck pricing and availability before assuming a market-wide slowdown.
RiskData62 of 2,496 leads carry an unusable budget, and 1 configurator dimension (Term) export no analysable value. No shared session key links searches, configurator and leads, so price × product statements stay at location level.2% of leads excluded from price analysis2,496ObservedHighWork the tracking roadmap: form validation, a shared session id and a booking export.

Opportunity matrix

4 opportunities derived from the current scope.

4 rows
TypeAreaWhat the data showsBasisSample (n)EvidenceConfidencePossible action
OpportunityPricing77% of all stated budgets sit exactly on a round hundred; EUR 800 alone is stated by 13% of users. A grid just under the anchors (e.g. EUR 790) keeps that mass addressable.103 distinct stated values, top value EUR 800 (294 leads)2,262ObservedHighSet rack rents at 10–20 EUR below the strongest anchors instead of just above them.
OpportunityMarketMunich accounts for 14% of all searches in scope, the search base is spread across the portfolio.1,909 of 13,409 searches13,409ObservedHighKeep marketing spread; no single-asset dependency in the current data.
OpportunityRevenue PotentialPremium headroom concentrates in Munich (64% state EUR 1,000+, median EUR 1,050), Berlin Yard (52% state EUR 1,000+, median EUR 1,000), Bonn (44% state EUR 1,000+, median EUR 825) against a portfolio median of EUR 700.548 valid budgets in these locations548CalculatedHighTest a premium tier (larger units, en-suite, higher spec) in these assets first.
OpportunityUnit Mix / FF&E24% of occupancy selections are for two-person rooms, led by Dresden South (30%), Munich (27%), Bremen (26%). A demand-mirroring mix would be roughly 76 single to 24 double per 100 beds.2,999 occupancy selections2,999IndicationHighPlan twin layouts and FF&E where double interest is above the portfolio average; selections are not bookings, so treat as an indication.

Where are searchers most price sensitive?

We count the share of each location's budgets that are below EUR 500, the cut-off for the cheapest quarter of all budgets. Across the portfolio this share is 15% and is set to 100. A location at 200 has twice as many low budgets as the portfolio; at 50, half as many.

Calculatedn = 2,262
More price sensitive5

Index 120 or higher — many low budgets, pricing risk

Halle, Bochum, Ludwigsburg, Dresden South, Kiel

In line with portfolio4

Index between 80 and 120

Stuttgart (city-level), Bremen, Essen, Dresden North

Less price sensitive9

Index 80 or lower — few low budgets, pricing headroom

Stuttgart Urban, Stuttgart Central, Frankfurt, Berlin Oak, Berlin Yard II +4 more

18 rows
SampleBudgetSensitivity
Location↕Tier↕Valid budgets↕Reliability↕Median↕EURBelow EUR 500↕%vs portfolio↕ppIndex▼100 = avgSignal↕
HalleTier III62MediumEUR 45055%+40367Pricing risk
BochumTier III246HighEUR 50037%+22248Pricing risk
LudwigsburgTier III70MediumEUR 52034%+19229Pricing risk
Dresden SouthTier II274HighEUR 55025%+10166Pricing risk
KielTier II118HighEUR 62525%+10164Pricing risk
Stuttgart (city-level)Tier I17LowEUR 60018%+3118In line
BremenTier II139HighEUR 65017%+2111In line
EssenTier III102HighEUR 60014%−192In line
Dresden NorthTier II86MediumEUR 65013%−286In line
Stuttgart UrbanTier I77MediumEUR 7909%−661Pricing headroom
Stuttgart CentralTier I89MediumEUR 8006%−938Pricing headroom
FrankfurtTier I117HighEUR 9003%−1223Pricing headroom
Berlin OakTier I87MediumEUR 9002%−1315Pricing headroom
Berlin Yard IITier I44MediumEUR 9002%−1315Pricing headroom
BonnTier II160HighEUR 8252%−1313Pricing headroom
Berlin YardTier I60MediumEUR 1,0002%−1311Pricing headroom
Berlin ClayTier I66MediumEUR 8502%−1310Pricing headroom
MunichTier I328HighEUR 1,0501%−148Pricing headroom
Portfolio2,262EUR 70015%±0100

Emerging demand by location

Change in weekly search volume, last four complete weeks against the four before. Locations with fewer than 30 searches in the earlier window are omitted.

Calculatedn = 13,409
16 rows
LocationTierSearches, previous 4 weeksSearches, last 4 weeksChange
Dresden NorthTier II119150+26%
Berlin YardTier I7592+23%
BonnTier II277306+10%
KielTier II162162+0%
Berlin Yard IITier I3332-3%
FrankfurtTier I296259-13%
LudwigsburgTier III253202-20%
EssenTier III276205-26%
BochumTier III690412-40%
Berlin OakTier I12373-41%
Dresden SouthTier II571327-43%
Stuttgart CentralTier I245132-46%
Stuttgart UrbanTier I19196-50%
Berlin ClayTier I202100-50%
MunichTier I713342-52%
HalleTier III22976-67%